Wednesday, February 14, 2018
[…] Regardless, the insurance industry has federal and state statutes that dictate to whom compensation may be paid following the sale of an insurance contract.  With specific regards to insurance there is very little grey area and it is regulated. Simply put,  along with kicking back a percentage of commission to a person who purchases a policy, offering unlicensed people cash incentives to purchase insurance policies or paying a referral fee is illegal in the State of Florida, according to the Deceptive Trade Practices Act and Florida statute.

Florida Statue section 626.9541 titled “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined” defines rebating as: "knowingly… (b) Paying, allowing, or giving, or offering to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly, as inducement to such insurance contract, any unlawful rebate of premiums payable on the contract, any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in the contract;…"

The statute also deals with compensating anyone - licensed or unlicensed -  following the sale of an insurance policy. The following is from the Florida Statutes 626.112: